3v3 Tournaments       contact us       photos/ movies      soccer links        about us      scholarships

HOME     3v3 tournament calendar      sportsmanship       hotels       maps       rules     local activities      survey      sponsors/resources

 

GUEST PLAYERS

U Age Calculator

3v3 General Information

Contact Referee Assignor

WHY 3v3?

Challenge Sports Guarantee

 

 FULL SIDED TOURNAMENTS

 Aug 30-Sept 1 -Beaches Labor Day Challenge*

 May 3/4 - Spring Challenge* 

 **FYSA Sanctioned

 

 ARCHIVAL 1988

 The first Challenge Tournament

 

 

 3v3 TOURNAMENTS

 Click for 3v3 Tournaments new !

 Click for 3v3 Calendar

 

 Aug 1-4 3v3 Nationals at Disney FL

 

 

 

See/Add League Scores

 

sign up sheet

Create a signup sheet

 

Atticus Printing

soccer uniforms and more

Official Challenge Sports

Soccer Store

 

 

Challenge Sports Official BALL

 

 

Supplier of Soccer Goals to Challenge Sports

 

Soccer Goals   Soccer Nets

 

 

AL GENCHI

Youth soccer coaching pioneer

 

 

 

 

PATCH FLASH

this will take time to load

  then watch!

 

Women's Premier Soccer Leauge

 

 

 

return to Pompano Spring 3v3 main page

Pompano Spring 3v3 Challenge  Saturday March 17

Information Page

Click Here for Entries, Schedules, Results and Photos

Click here for the Challenge Sports Guarantee

3rd Annual Pompano Beach Hammerheads Spring 3v3 Challenge

One Day SATURDAY March 17, 2012

All games will be at one site - one day

Brian Piccolo Park, 9501 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines, FL 33024

Hosted by the PBFC - PAL - Hammerheads Soccer Club http://www.pbfc-hammerheads.com/fort lauderdale strikers Fort Lauderdale Strikers Return to South Florida

ages 5 to Adult  -  open to all teams - max 6 players per team - 4 games minimum per team

Free Official Tournament T-shirt for all players!

Free Soccer Ball for all U6 team players!

PHOTOS OF YOUR PLAYER(S): Come to the BLUE TENT to fill out a short form and we will "focus" on your child to get extra action photos. We can print on the spot or you can go online at your leisure to check them out. Posters are also available. I promise, WE'RE DIFFERENT! See you at the BLUE TENT!

 Note - There is an admission fee at Brian Piccolo Park charged by the Broward County Parks Dept -  $1.50 per person. Children 5 and under are free.   All participants and spectators must pay the park fee

 

HOST HOTEL - Hilton Garden Inn - special $89 rate with Breakfast for soccer teams!  call Avanti Travel toll free 1-800-560-9946 or book online - more hotel information

 

 

POMPANO SPRING 3v3 LINKS

General information

Register online  Rules

Hotels  MAP

Forms & Info for Registered Teams

 

Check-in   Saturday morning at the field at least 1 hour before your first game

At check-in you will receive t-shirts for each player on the team. 

 

 

Need to change your roster?   -  As long as it does not change the team's age, gender, or Comp/Rec status, all you have to do is log into your TMS Account and make the changes. 

Each Player may play on only 1 team in the tournament

Applications received with entry fee payment by midnight Thursday 9 Days before the tournament will be eligible for the $15 early entry discount. 

 

Any team that does not feel that their Division will provide a good experience for them has the option to withdraw for credit or a full refund if they notify us by  midnight on the Tuesday before the tournament.

 

Deadline for automatic acceptance of entries - Applications received by 10PM on the Monday before the tournament will be accepted.   Applications received after that will be addressed on a case by case basis.

 

3v3  FAQs   Read these frequently answered questions            Guest Players Needed/Available   click for age division birth dates  not FYSA sanctioned

  

ENTRIES will be posted during the weekend before the tournament

 

SCHEDULES will be posted no later than 10PM Thursday night before the tournament.

 

When schedules are posted they will be final.  We can not entertain any requests for changes at that time. 

However, it is always possible that circumstances may cause  games to be moved at the last minute.

Teams are responsible for checking the schedules;

1)  as posted here until Friday night

2) at team Check-in

3) at the Tournament Headquarters after each game during  the weekend

 

 

 

GAMES 

First games start at 8:45and last Games will start around 6 PM

 Teams should report to their field ready to play 15 minutes before the scheduled starting time for each game

 

COMP vs REC - U9 and older teams must enter as COMP or REC based on the definition in item #10 of the 3v3 FAQ on our web site

 

 

 

 

 

Qualifying for Nationals at Disney -  The top 4 teams in each Age-Comp/Rec category will qualify for Nationals.

Teams are only ranked for qualifying against teams of the same age and comp/rec level.  

Where 1, 2, or 3 teams are placed with older teams, they will be ranked 1,2,3 in their own age for purposes of qualifying.

 

Click here to see a video for all qualified teams

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Entries

Scroll down for Entries

Entries will be shown in preliminary Groups and Divisions on the Monday and Tuesday before the tournament.  Entered teams are encouraged to check the entries  and Groups/Divisions below often and provide comments for our scheduler.  Only comments received by 10PM Tuesday will be early enough to be considered

Teams in Divisions with combined ages or skill levels who do not feel that the Division is acceptable for their team have the option to withdraw for credit or a full refund if they notify us by midnight Tuesday before the tournament.

Click here for the "Challenge Sports Guarantee"

When a division with combined age groups or skill level has at least 2 of each age/rec-comp category, there will be separate championships for each category

Comments or questions can be submitted by clicking here  Contact Us    We can not accept schedule entry or grouping inquiries by phone

A player is allowed to play on only 1 team during the tournament 

 

 

Entries, Schedules and Results

 

Entries are posted below,  Schedules will be posted on March 15 and Results starting March 17

 

 

 

IMPORTANT NOTICE

There is an admission fee at Brian Piccolo Park charged by the Broward County Parks Dept -  $1.50 per person.

Children 5 and under are free.  All participants and spectators must pay the park fee

The Park will be very busy on Saturday with a number of other events also planned.

Participants are encouraged to arrive early to make sure they are on time for their games

Parking is NOT allowed inside the complexes nor on the grass

 

Click here to see SCHEDULES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Team ID Registered Division Team Age Gender Level Team Name Club/City Coach Last
10705 B06O U06 Boys/Coed Open Davie United Sharks Davie United Gallo
10841 G06O U06 Girls Open Young Guns  Young Guns Dominguez
10793 B06O U06 Boys/Coed Open Delray Dinosaurs FC Boynton Beach Nelson
             
10814 B06O U06 Boys/Coed Open MSVG06Blue MSVG Soccer De La Rossa
10809 B06O U06 Boys/Coed Open Lightning Strikes Weston Faison
10827 B06O U06 Boys/Coed Open MIami Revolution Miami Salas
             
10799 B06O U06 Boys/Coed Open Hammerheads PBFC Elder
10842 B06O U06 Boys/Coed Open Florida Crushers Pompano Beach De Almeida
10794 B06O U06 Boys/Coed Open Delray Dinosaurs SC Boynton Beach Fenton
             
10924 B06O U06 Boys/Coed Open Lightning FC Lightning FC Vaccarella
10725 B06O U06 Boys/Coed Open Miami Lakes Soccer Club Miami Lakes Soccer Club Balsamo
10926 G07O U07 Girls Open Lightning FC G Lightning FC Vaccarella
             
             
10808 B07O U07 Boys/Coed Open Cooper City Cobras BU7 Cooper City Optimist Mata
10810 B07O U07 Boys/Coed Open Boca Juniors Filial Miami Miami Aldana
10667 B07O U07 Boys/Coed Open Lighthouse Point Thunder Lighthouse Point Patterson
10912 B07O U07 Boys/Coed Open FC Sunrise Weston Corredor
10833 B07O U07 Boys/Coed Open Miami-Centro Miami-Centro Vela
             
10688 B07O U07 Boys/Coed Open Boca Fusion Boca Raton Peterkin
10913 B07O U07 Boys/Coed Open Surge U7 Marco Island SC Watt
10842 B07O U07 Boys/Coed Open Florida Crushers Pompano Beach De Almeida
10925 B07O U07 Boys/Coed Open Inependientes Independientes Saunders
10925 B07O U07 Boys/Coed Open Lightning FC Lightning FC Vaccarella
             
             
10792 B08O U08 Boys/Coed Open Miami Beach Sharks Miami Beach Sharks Walsh
10806 B08O U08 Boys/Coed Open Brazil Soccer Academy Boca Raton Da Silva
10819 B08O U08 Boys/Coed Open W Pines United - Golden Boys Weston Correa
10801 B08O U08 Boys/Coed Open Hammerheads PBFC Elder
10845 B08O U08 Boys/Coed Open Lightning Lightning FC Vaccarella
10893 B08O U08 Boys/Coed Open Marco Island Surge Surge Wesson
10920 B08O U08 Boys/Coed Open Lauderhill Lions National Futbol Club Lopez
             
             
10815 B09C U09 Boys/Coed Comp MSVG02BBlue MSVG Soccer Obregon
10820 B09C U09 Boys/Coed Comp Forza Roma Hollywood Schiano
10838 B09C U09 Boys/Coed Comp Lightning U9 Davie Vaccarella
10870 B09C U09 Boys/Coed Comp Cooper City Cobras Red Cooper City Delgado
             
10840 B09C U09 Boys/Coed Comp Young Guns  Young Guns Dominguez
10862 B09C U09 Boys/Coed Comp 3v3 Buddies Weston FC Jimenez
10871 B09C U09 Boys/Coed Comp Cooper City Cobras White Cooper City Delgado
10252 B09C U09 Boys/Coed Comp United FC South Florida United FC Carvajal
             
             
10738 B09R U09 Boys/Coed Rec Miami Beach Sharks Miami Beach Walsh
10816 B09R U09 Boys/Coed Rec MSVG02BGrey MSVG Soccer Obregon
10822 B09R U09 Boys/Coed Rec BU8 Cobras Red Cooper City Cobras Allen
10828 B09R U09 Boys/Coed Rec Surge Marco Island SC Watt
             
             
10918 B10C U10 Boys/Coed Comp Soul Ja Boys Weston Henry
10886 B10C U10 Boys/Coed Comp Florida Stars Coral Springs Cubeddu
10923 B10C U10 Boys/Coed Comp Lightning FC Lightning FC Vaccarella
10252 B10C U10 Boys/Coed Comp United FC South Florida United FC Carvajal
             
             
10843 B11C U11 Boys/Coed Comp Florida Crushers Pompano Beach De Almeida
10850 B11C U11 Boys/Coed Comp Hot Shots 11 PAL of Hallandale Beach Lopez
10185 B11C U11 Boys/Coed Comp South Florida United Pembroke Pines Alzate
10917 B11C U11 Boys/Coed Comp Florida Crushers II Pompano Beach De Almeida
10749 B12R U12 Boys/Coed Rec Weston United Weston Kroll
10851 B12R U12 Boys/Coed Rec Hot Shots 12 PAL of Hallandale Beach  Acebo
10546 B12R U12 Boys/Coed Rec Cooper City All Stars Davie Owoc
             
             
10834 B12C U12 Boys/Coed Comp Miami-Centro Miami-Centro Vela
10832 B12C U12 Boys/Coed Comp West Pines U12B Predators West Pines United Perez
10849 B12C U12 Boys/Coed Comp Broward Beast Davie Carvalho
             
10865 B12C U12 Boys/Coed Comp Wolves Davie Walker
10916 B12C U12 Boys/Coed Comp Florida Stars Pembroke Pines Cubeddu
10922 B12C U12 Boys/Coed Comp Ft Lauderdale Select Ft Lauderdale Select Minto
             
             
10147 B13R U13 Boys/Coed Rec Hammerheads u13 B PBFC-PAL Elder
10852 B13R U13 Boys/Coed Rec Hot Shots 13 PAL of Hallandale Beach Lingard
10056 B14R U14 Boys/Coed Rec Hammerheads U14B PBFC PAL Elder
10797 B15R U15 Boys/Coed Rec Hammerheads U15 PBFC Elder
             
             
10915 B13C U13 Boys/Coed Comp Ft Lauderdale Select Ft Lauderdale Select Minto
10919 B13C U13 Boys/Coed Comp FC Ballers West Pines United Baker
10803 B14C U14 Boys/Coed Comp Tropical orange Miami Mohr
  B14C U14 Boys/Coed Comp Broward All Stars (pending) Broward FC Atkinson
10877 G16C U16 Girls Comp Select Fort Lauderdale Select Bogue
             
             
10060 B30O 30O Boys/Coed Comp Anger Management Weston Lawson
10178 B30O 30O Boys/Coed Comp Weston Has Beens Weston Mack
10944 BADC ADC Boys/Coed Comp Florida Crushers Pompano Beach De Almeida
10900 BADC ADC Boys/Coed Comp Shark Weston Abreu
10032 BADR ADR Boys/Coed Rec Hammerheads PBFC PAL Elder
Team ID Registered Division Team Age Gender Level Team Name Club/City Coach Last
  G06O U06 Girls Open   See U6 Boys    
  G07O U07 Girls Open   See U6 Boys    
             
10848 G09C U09 Girls Comp Cooper City Cobras U9 Black Cooper City Hawthorne
10857 G09C U09 Girls Comp FC Florida U9 Girls FC Florida/ FYSA Miller
10881 G09C U09 Girls Comp Cooper City Cobras Red Cooper City Hawthorne
10931 G10R U10 Girls Rec Lady Strikers Royal Palm Beach Dresson
               
10177 G10C U10 Girls Comp Weston FC Foudy Weston FC Lawson
10813 G11C U11 Girls Comp Lighthouse Point Lightning Lighthouse Point Patterson
10837 G11C U11 Girls Comp Cyclones Ft Lauderdale Select Bogue
10817 G12R U12 Girls Rec Clewiston Tornadoes Clewiston Villarreal
             
10879 G11C U11 Girls Comp FAB5 West Pines United Chin
10882 G11C U11 Girls Comp Starburst Davie Marcial
10177 G10C U10 Girls Comp Weston FC Hamm Weston FC Lawson
             
10882 G11C U11 Girls Comp Weston FC - Wambach Weston FC Barney
10130 G10C U10 Girls Comp G-Force Lehigh Acres Escobar
10882 G11C U11 Girls Comp Jelly Beans Weston Abreu
             
             
10835 G12C U12 Girls Comp Chargers Ft Lauderdale Select Bogue
10821 G12C U12 Girls Comp Splash Tropical Soccer Suarez
10825 G12C U12 Girls Comp Barca Chicks Jupiter United SC Shoupp
10836 G12C U12 Girls Comp Panthers Ft Lauderdale Select Bogue
10830 G12C U12 Girls Comp Lightning  Strikers LYSA Samaroo
10826 G12C U12 Girls Comp Messi Girls Jupiter United SC Mannetta
10839 G12C U12 Girls Comp Strikers Ft Lauderdale Select Bogue
             
             
10853 G13C U13 Girls Comp West Pines Predators West Pines United Siplak
10807 G13C U13 Girls Comp B B Crush Lake Worth Masi
10868 G13C U13 Girls Comp Angels with Attitude West Pines United Eichloff
10767 G14R U14 Girls Rec creekside Ladys creek soccer Salamida
             
             
10831 G14C U14 Girls Comp Purple Rain Margate Rodriguez
10861 G14C U14 Girls Comp Storm LYSA Samaroo
10872 G14C U14 Girls Comp Hot Shots Weston Soree
             
             
          Open    
          Open    
               

 

 

2011 RESULTS

2011 Field Layout

 

Click here to see Tournament Photos on Facebook

 

Click here to find out how to post your team photos on our Facebook Page

 

Click Here for Photos from the weekend on Shutterfly Proceeds from Photo sales go to the Dave Genchi Rec0very fund

 

BOYS GIRLS
Under 6/7 Boys U8 Girls Under 9/10 Girls Comp
Under 8 Boys Under 11 Girls Comp
Under U9 Boys Comp Under 10/11 Girls Comp U11/12 Rec
Under 9/10 Boys Rec Under 12/13 Girls Comp U14 Rec
Under 10 Boys Comp Under 14/15 Girls Comp
Under 11/12 Boys Rec
Under 11/12 Boys Comp
Under 13/14 Boys Rec
High School/Adult
Copyright 2002,2003,2004,2005,2006,2007,2008 Challenge Sports, Inc.

 

 

Entries